CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C82375

Mr. Sergio Davila
U.S. Customs Broker
14208 Atlanta Dr.
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification of a forged valve ball from Mexico

Dear Mr. Davila:

In your letter dated November 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a forged "valve ball" made of steel. The valve ball is the spherical closure element for a ball valve. You indicate the valve ball will be further processed and used in the manufacture of valves for the oil and petrochemical industry. The applicable subheading for the forged valve ball will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of valves. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division